Day One Results, 2010 Combatives Tournament


Day one at the 2010 Combative Tournament was a grueling 12 hours with about 800 individual bouts. Here is who is heading to the semi-finals today:

Heavyweight Winners:

Aaron Jackson (Joint Base Lewis-McChord)

Lonnie Kincaid (Fort Riley)

Ngozi Collins (2/27 REG)

Matthew Gallagher (Fort Sill)

Heavyweight Consolation Bracket:

Jeremy Myer HBCT 3ID)

Ivan Iotchkolovsky Illinois National Guard)

Ryan McKraken

Benjamin Bradley (Fort Bragg)

Bantamweight Winners:

David Mason (III Corps)

Dylan Pablo (Guam)

Sean Stebbins, (Minnesota National Guard)

Robert Texidor

Bantamweight Consolation Bracket:

Elmer Arguelles, Fort Carson)

Matt Yaure (Fort Riley)

Jimmy WilsoN (Fort Riley)

Toni Vermiglio (4th PsyOps)

Flyweight Winners:

Erik Cabal-Garibay (Minnesota National Guard)

Jesse Thorton (III Corps)

Francisco Mercado (Fort Bragg)

Matthew Shoffer (Joint Base Lewis-McChord)

Flyweight Consolation Bracket:

Matthew Baker (Joint Base Lewis-McChord)

Brett Hayes (Fort Riley)

Eugene Roberts (III Corps)

Scott Eclavea (Guam)

Lightweight Winners:

Donnie Bowen (Fort Campbell)

Brandon Sandefur (Fort Knox)

Joseph Clark (Joint Base Lewis-McChord)

Neil Chitwood (4th BN 413TH)

Lightweight consolation Bracket:

Powell (Fort Leonard Wood)

Cesar Huizas (Fort Carson)

Darren Barnett (III Corps)

Thomas Soto, (Fort Bliss)

Welterweight Winners (try saying that five times fast):

Jason Kwast, (Fort Bragg)

Marquis Daniels (Fort Drum)

Shane Lee (III Corps)

Trey Robbins (Fort Bragg)

Welterweight Consolation Bracket:

Steven Wyatt (3 HBCT 3ID

Adam Therriault (Illinois National Guard)

Anthony Aqoun (Guam)

Middleweight Winners:

Andrew Chappelle, (Fort Sam)

Matthew Kyler, (MCOE)

Aoutneil Magny, (Illinois National Guard)

Jon Anderson (MCOE)

Middleweight Consolation Bracket:

Dennis Jones (Fort Bliss)

Jeffery Duncan, (Fort Campbell)

Travis Anderson, (MCOE)

Anthony Collet, (UASRK)

Cruiserweight Winners:

Jason Norwood (Fort Sill)

Daniel Cook ( USREC)

Samuel Vanderslice (Fort Bragg)

Jacob South, (95th Div.)

Cruiserweight Consolation Bracket:

Cody Lincoln, Minnesota National Guard)

Anthony Hopkins (Fort Riley)

Tony Martin (Fort Lee)

Matthey Jukkala (Minnesota National Guard)

Light Heavyweight Winners:

Patrick Miller (III Corps)

Brandon Wallace (MDW)

Richard Starks (MCOE)

Jason Eggelston (Fort Leonard Wood)

Light Heavyweight Consolation Bracket:

Tony Belasco, (MCOE)

Jesse Thurston

Donald Hamilton (Fort Bliss)

Brian Friedrichs (Minnesota National Guard)

Remember to check out all the fights today on our livestream of the event.


About Author

Leave A Reply